Curriculum

COURSE OUTLINES (REQUIRED AND ELECTIVE)

2017-2018 CURRICULUM


*Important dates for 2017 Fall Semester

Course registration: 2017/8/7-10, 8/21-23, 8/31-9/4 (new student)
Add/drop course: 2017/9/11-25 (course drop is not allowed on 2017/09/25)
Class Periods: 2017/9/11-2017/1/12
National holidays: 2017/10/4 (Moon Festival), 10/9(Adjusts to Holidays); 10/10 (National Day); 2017/1/1 (New Year Holiday)


2017 Fall
Course Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R] Tue
09:10- 12:10
1. S606, NTNU
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
13:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Biodiversity [3][Elec] Tue
14:20- 17:20
1. S606, NTNU
2. B208, BRC, AS
Biostatistics [3][Elec] Thu
14:20- 17:20
Room802,
NTNU Library

 

2016-2017 CURRICULUM


*Important dates for 2016 Fall Semester

Course registration: 2016/8/8-11, 8/22-24, 9/1-5 (new student)
Add/drop course: 2016/9/12-25
Class Periods: 2016/9/12-2016/1/13
National holidays: 2016/9/15-16 (Moon Festival), 10/10 (National Day); 2017/1/2 (New Year Holiday)

2016 Fall
Course Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R]
first lecture has been rescheduled on September 14 (14:00- 17:00)
Tue
09:10- 12:10
1. S606, NTNU
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
13:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Marine Ecosystems [3][Elec] Tue
14:20- 17:20
1F, 101, Green House, AS
Biogeography [3][Elec] Thu
09:10- 12:10
B204, BRC, AS

2017 Spring (subject to change if there is any)

*Important dates for 2017 Spring Semester

Course registration: 2017/1/16-19
Add/drop course: 2017/2/20-3/6
Class Periods: 2017/2/20-6/25
National holidays: 2017/2/27 (Adjusts to holidays), 4/3-4/4 (Children’s Day & Tomb Sweeping Day and Adjusts to holidays)

Course Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3][R] Mon
14:20- 17:20
1. S604, NTNU
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1][R]

Thu
13:20- 14:10

Instructors’ labs
Biostatics [3][Elec] Wed
14:20- 17:20
B208, BRC, AS
Conservation Biology [3][Elec] Tue
13:20- 16:20
S606, NTNU
Advanced Seminar [1][Elec] Wed
11:20- 12:10
Contact Program Office

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.


2015-2016 CURRICULUM


*Important dates for 2016 Spring Semester

Course registration: 2016/1/18-21
Add/drop course: 2016/2/22-3/6
Class Periods: 2016/2/22-6/24
National holidays: 2016/2/29 (Adjusts to holidays), 4/4-5(Children’s Day & Tomb Sweeping Day) , 6/9-10 (Dragon Boat Festival and Adjusts to holidays)

2016 Spring
Course Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3] [R] Mon
14:10- 17:00
1. S604, NTNU
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1] [R] Wed
10:10- 11:00
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] [R] Thu
13:10- 14:00
Instructors’ labs
Biodiversity [3] [E] Tue
09:10- 12:00
1. S604, NTNU
2. B208, BRC, AS
Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis [3] [E] Thu
14:10- 17:00
B204, BRC, AS
Advanced Seminar [1] [E] Wed
11:10- 12:00
Contact Program Office


Course registration: 2015/8/10-13, 8/20-22, 9/1-4 (new student)
Add/drop course: 2015/9/14-28
Class Periods: 2015/9/14-2016/1/15
National holidays: 2015/9/27 (Moon Festival), 9/28 (Adjust to holiday), 10/9 (Adjust to holiday), 10/10 (National Day); 2016/1/1 (New Year)

2015 Fall
Course Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3] [R] Tue
9:10- 12:00
1. S604, NTNU
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1] [R] Wed
10:10- 11:00
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] [R]

Thu
13:10- 14:00

Instructors’ labs
Systematics [3] [Core Elec] Mon
14:10- 17:00
C302, NTNU
Biostatics [3] [Core Elec] Wed
14:10- 17:00
802, Branch Library, NTNU

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.


2014-2015 CURRICULUM


*Important dates for 2015 Spring Semester

Course registration: 2015/1/26-29, 2/5-7
Add/drop course: ~2015/2/10
Class Periods: 2015/2/25-6/26
National holidays: 2015/2/27 (Adjust to holiday), 2/28 (Peace Memorial Day); 4/3 (Adjust to holiday), 4/4 (Children’s Day), 4/5 (Tomb Sweeping Day), 4/6 (Adjust to holiday); 6/19 (Adjust to holiday), 6/20 (Dragon Boa Festival)


2015 Spring Semester Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3] [R] Mon
14:10- 17:00
1. S604, NTNU
2. B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] [R] Thu
13:10- 14:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar [1] [R] Wed
10:10- 11:00
B208, BRC, AS
Molecular Evolution [3] [E] ** Fri
09:10- 12:00
B208, BRC, AS
Advanced Seminar [1] [E]*** Wed
11:10- 12:00
Contact Program Office
 
2014 Fall Semester Class Hour Place
Population Genetics and Evolution [3] [R] Tue
9:10- 12:00
1. NTNU (first class)
2. B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] [R] Thu
13:10- 14:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar [1] [R] Wed
10:10- 11:00
B208, BRC, AS
Behavioral Ecology [3] [E] Wed
14:10- 17:00
1. NTNU (first class)
2. B208, BRC, AS
Marine Ecosystems [3] [E] * Tue
14:10- 17:00
B208, BRC, AS

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus and only for the first class.

* under 15 students

**under 20 students

***Please contact program office first

2014/05 revised


2013-2014 CURRICULUM


*Important dates for Spring Semester 2014

Course registration: 1/14-17, 1/21-23, 1/25-26
Add/drop course: 2/17-3/1
Class Periods: 2/17-6/20
National holidays: 2/28 (Peace Memorial Day); 4/4 (Children's Day); 6/2 (Dragon Boat Festival)

2014 Spring Semester Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3] Mon
14:10- 17:00
1. NTNU (first class)
2. B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] Thu
13:10- 14:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar I [1] Wed
10:10- 11:00
B208, BRC, AS
Biodiversity [3] Tue
9:10- 12:00
1. NTNU (first class)
2. B208, BRC, AS
Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics [2] Tue
15:10- 17:00
B208, BRC, AS
 
2013 Fall Semester Class Hour Place
Population Genetics and Evolution [3] Tue
9:30- 12:30
1. NTNU (first class)
2. 2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1] Thu
13:10- 14:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar I [1] Wed
10:10- 11:00
2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Biostatistics [3] Wed
14:10- 17:00
R204, TIGP Bldg, AS

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus and only for the first class.

* under 15 students

**under 20 students

2013/12 revised


2012-2013 CURRICULUM
    
2012 Fall Semester Class Hour Place
Population Genetics and Evolution [3] Tue
9:30- 12:30
1. S301, NTNU
2. 2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations I [1] Thu
10:10- 11:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar I [1] Wed
10:10- 11:00
1. S504, NTNU
2. 2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Behavioural Ecology [3] Wed
14:10- 17:00
1. S504, NTNU
2. 2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Marine Ecosystems [3]* Tue
14:10- 17:00
B015, New Green House Bldg, BRC, AS
Course registration: 1/24-1/27 Add/drop course: 2/18-3/3 Class begin: 2/18
Final exam: 6/17-6/21 Grade submission: before 7/5
National Holiday: 2/28 (Thu); 4/4, 4/5 (Thu & Fri); 6/12 (Wed)
2013 Spring Semester Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3] Mon
14:10- 17:00
1. S606, NTNU
2. R204, TIGP Bldg, AS
Lab Rotations II [1] Thu
10:10- 11:00
Instructors’ labs
Seminar II [1] Wed
10:10- 11:00
2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Molecular Evolution [3]** Fri
09:10- 12:00
2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS
Biodiversity [2] Tue
10:10- 12:00
1. F203, NTNU
2. 2F Conf Rm, BRC, AS

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus and only for the first class.

* under 15 students

**under 20 students


COURSE OFFERINGS

A. Required courses

    1. Population Genetics and Evolution (3 credit units)

    2. Ecology and Conservation (3 credit units)

    3. Seminar (1 credit unit, 4 semesters)

    4. Lab Rotations (1 credit unit, 2 semesters, 2-4 laboratories)

B. Elective courses (select at least two)

    1. Molecular Evolution (3 credit units)

    2. Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics (3 credit units)

    3. Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis
   (3 credit units)

    4. Behavioural Ecology (3 credit units)

    5. Biodiversity (3 credit units)

    7. Marine Ecosystems (3 credit units)

    8. Conservation Biology (3 credit units)

    9. Disease Ecology (3 credit units)

   10. Biogeography (3 credit units)

   11. Biostatistics (3 credit units)

   12. Advanced Seminar (1 credit unit)

   13. Biological Modeling (3 credit units)